Accident Bell 214B 754, Wednesday 6 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B
Owner/operator:Sultan of Oman's Air Force (SOAF)
Registration: 754
MSN: 28009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sarfait -   Oman
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Returning from resuply of lower positions during seasonal monsoon in poor visibility hit6 the cliff below landing strip level near the Officers Mess sangar, named The Pigs Willy. Believed to be carrying slung load of empty water burmails. The usual route was to follow the wadi track to the east but must have misjudged due to weather conditions. Struck about 50 metres from the top of the cliff.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 23 March 1985, p26