Accident Bell 47G-5 HL6119, Sunday 3 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Asian Industry
Registration: HL6119
MSN: 7889
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mungyeong-gun, North Gyeongsang Province -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bell 47G HL6119 crashed on 08/03/86 near Mungyeong-gun, North Gyeongsang Province, South Korea. During the flight (Pesticide flight area pre-survey) crashed on high-voltage lines of KEPCO

Aircraft destroyed: registration cancelled 20.10.1986

Sources:

1. http://www.airsafety.or.kr/Common/GetFile?bbsFileId=290 [Korean Text]
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mungyeong