Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-FLAR, Friday 7 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 May 2004
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Elisusa srl
Registration: I-FLAR
MSN: 2662
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salbertrand,alta Val Susa -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Susa helipad
Destination airport:Saltbertrand mountain
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck main rotor and crashed during landing in an inaccessible area,helicopter was destroyed and 3 people injured.

Sources:

ANSV.