Accident North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-060, Sunday 14 December 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 December 1952
Time:
Type:North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 47-060
MSN: 147-43460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 mi SW of Lockbourne AFB, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lockbourne AFB, OH
Destination airport:Lockbourne AFB, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The B-45A (pilot John E. Dougherty) broke up following the failure of the main wing spar, crashed and burned.
Commander and copilot were thrown clear and parachuted to safety, but the navigator suffered a head injury and was killed.
This accident led to the demise of the type in SAC service.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
- Air-Britain Aeromilitaria, September 2012, p. 108
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/