Loss of control Accident Luscombe 8A N1192K, Friday 22 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 February 2013
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1192K
MSN: 3919
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Lebanon, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, OR (88OR)
Destination airport:Lebanon, OR (88OR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, he had difficulty maintaining his intended ground track due to a direct crosswind, and that the airplane subsequently struck the tops of trees, about 20 feet above ground level. Unable to maintain airspeed, he chose to land the airplane in a field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted several fences and ditches, and the landing gear collapsed. Both wings and the empennage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to compensate for a crosswind during initial climb, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1192K

Location