Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth LV766, Thursday 25 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Bengal CF RAF
Registration: LV766
MSN: 2056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta, West Bengal, Brit. India -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta
Narrative:
To DH India with C of A 2695 issued 19.8.30. Registered VT-ABZ [C of R 62] 20.12.30 to Raymond E Grant-Govan, New Delhi. Registration cancelled. Re-registered 24.10.35 to same owner. Registered [C of R 62/2] 16.2.39 to Raja Udai Pratap Singh, Kotiari Raj, Hardoi. Registration cancelled 1942 on impressment into RAF as LV766. Operated [in 1.43] by Bengal Communications Flight, Dum Dum.

Crashed at Dum Dum, Calcutta, West Bengal, India 25.11.43. Struck off charge 31.12.43.

Sources:

http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p020.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_VT-.htm
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf