Accident North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-026, Thursday 15 September 1955
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 1955
Time:
Type:North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado
Owner/operator:3200th TRW USAF
Registration: 47-026
MSN: 147-43426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7mi S of Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Destination airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The B-45A (pilot Maurice A. Rondeau) crashed after the crew bailed out due to an engine failure.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html