Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth VT-ADN, Tuesday 10 September 1935
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Tata Sons Ltd
Registration: VT-ADN
MSN: 2176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Juhu Airstrip, Bombay (Mumbai) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Juhu Airstrip, Bombay (Mumbai) India
Destination airport:Drigh Road, Karachi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered G-ABMN [C of R 3183] 17.6.31 to Squadron Leader The Hon. Pelham I Cochrane, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 3085 issued 20.6.31. Registration cancelled 6.32 as sold abroad (and C of A renewed 8.6.32). Departed Heston 15.6.32 [flown by J.R.D. Tata].

Registered in India as VT-ADN [C of R 153] 27.7.32 to Tata Sons Ltd, Bombay. Air India traces its roots back to 18.10.32 when its founder, J. R. D. Tata flew a single engined De Havilland Puss Moth registered VT-ADN carrying air mail (postal mail of Imperial Airways) from Karachi's Drigh Road Aerodrome to Bombay's Juhu Airstrip via Ahmedabad. The aircraft continued to Madras via Bellary piloted by a Royal Air Force pilot named Neville Vincent. The first service arrived at Madras on October 16 and the first west-bound flight left Madras on October 17.

That same year, the airline was formally established as Tata Airlines, a division of Tata Sons Ltd. (now Tata Group), the large Indian industrial house. Following the end of World War II, regular commercial service was restored in India and Tata Airlines became a public limited company on 29 July 1946 under the name Air India.

Registration cancelled as written off 10.9.35; since the aircraft was only four years old at the time, this is presumably as a result of an accident in India, but details are lacking

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABMN.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
3. https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061201043821AAgt34y
4. http://warbirds.in/Civil/regnpage.php?cur=100&max=50&fmreg=AAA&toreg=ZZZ&acname=&cropt=
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf