Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) 667, Saturday 23 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 2013
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 667
MSN: S1790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Clemente, Pisco -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Capitán FAP Renán Elías Olivera Airport - PIO/SPSO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schweizer 300C of Fuerza Aérea del Perú (Escuadrón de Helicópteros 510/Grupo Aéreo N°51) crashed during a (military) training flight at the hills of Centro Poblado Camacho, San Clemente district, Pisco.

Both occupants survived with only minor injuries.

Sources:

https://diariocorreo.pe/ultimas/noticias/3600581/edicion+ica/helicoptero-fap-se-precipita-y-ocupantes-sal
https://www.biobiochile.cl/2013/02/25/helicoptero-de-fuerza-aerea-peruana-se-precipito-a-tierra-sin-victimas.shtml_