Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth DD821, Wednesday 8 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:HQ Flt ATA
Registration: DD821
MSN: 2220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tollerton, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:Tollerton Nottinghamshire (EGBN)
Narrative:
Registered G-ABUX [C of R 3653] 11.3.32 to Flying Officer Herbert C.D. (Rex) Hayter, RAF Northolt (also based at Rotherwick House, Basingstoke; alias Hartley Row, Hampshire). C of A 3387 issued 15.3.32. Owner joined British Air Navigation Co Ltd [BANCO], at Croydon in 11.33 and aircraft operated by them from 6.34; company ceased operations in 4.35. UK civil registration G-ABUX cancelled 15.12.40 by Secretary of State.

Impressed into military service as DD821 15.12.40 and used by HQ Flight Air Transport Auxiliary at White Waltham, near Maidenhead, Berkshire. Tipped up onto its nose whilst taxying in high winds at Tollerton on 8.4.42, and later struck by another aircraft. Struck off charge as written off (damaged beyond repair) 14.4.42.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABUX.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p022.html