Accident Quad City Challenger II N107BW, Tuesday 26 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 2013
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N107BW
MSN: CH20291CW0647
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1452 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Pleasant Valley Airport -P48, Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peoria, AZ (P48)
Destination airport:Peoria, AZ (P48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing touch-and-go landings. The airplane’s engine lost power while on the base leg of the traffic pattern, and the pilot decided to land on a dirt road. He landed uneventfully, but a wing collided with a road sign during the landing roll. The airplane spun off the road into desert terrain and sustained substantial damage to the wing and fuselage. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed a cracked cooling fan housing that likely resulted in misalignment of the magnets in the ignition system, which led to an ignition failure and loss of engine power. The fan housing was not a manufacturer-supplied part.

Probable Cause: A cracked cooling fan housing, which led to a malfunction of the ignition system and a loss of engine power during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=107BW

Location