Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I AB694, Monday 9 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 November 1942
Time:03:50
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:6 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: AB694
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I AB694 of 6 (P) AFU, Royal Air Fore, written off (destroyed) 9 November 1942 when crashed at RAF Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire. Shortly after take off, while on a night training exercise, the aircraft failed to gain height, hit trees located past the runway end and crashed. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Flying Officer (015144) H A KALLEND (Instructor) RAF - killed
Sgt (1055351) James GREENALL (Pupil) RAFVR - killed
"He rose on the wings of the morning to meet his heavenly Father"

Cause: It was determined that the aircraft was unable to gain sufficient height after rotation because the elevator trim was incorrectly set by the crew.

Sources:

1. RAF Museum, Hendon - Accident Card (Air ministry Form 1180)
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1942/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-i-in-raf-chipping-norton-2-killed/]
3. https://howardkelsey.blogspot.com/2016/01/qualified-average-on-oxfords-3pafu-nov.html
4. http://www.chippingnortonbritishlegion.com/wartime-plane-crashes-around-chipping-norton.php