Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XD424, Tuesday 21 June 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: XD424
MSN: 15293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile north of Church of St Mary Magdelen, Whipsnade, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 XD424: Delivered 25/1/54. RAF Service career was with 205 AFS (Advanced Flying School) and 5 FTS, RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire

Written off when crashed and destroyed 21/6/55: the student recovered the aircraft from a practice spin, but the aircraft then flipped over into an inverted spin. The instructor was unable to recover the aircraft from this, and both crew bailed out. XD424 crashed at a location half a miles north of the Church of St Mary Magdelen, Whipsnade, Bedfordshire

Crew of Vampire T.11 XD424:
Flight Lieutenant W J Unwin RAF (Instructor Pilot, Service Number 115555, aged 32) - bailed out safely, parachuted to earth
Pilot Officer D A J Martin (Pupil Pilot Under Training, Service Number 2715199) - bailed out safely, parachuted to earth

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.171 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 15)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.140
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/252: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424373
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
8. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
9. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whipsnade