Accident Bell 407 5N-BIC,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 2009
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Gitto Construction Nigeria
Registration: 5N-BIC
MSN: 53340
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Uyo -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Uyo
Destination airport:Port Harcourt
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Bell 407 5N-BIC was destroyed after an uncontained engine turbine disc failure.

The operated from Abuja to Calabar on the 20th of October 2009. On the 21st of October 2009, 5N-BIC departed Calabar to Port Harcourt at about 1230hrs on a Visual Flight Rules (VFR) positioning flight with the Pilot and an Engineer on board. According to the Pilot, a few minutes after departing Calabar for Port Harcourt, the transmission chip detector indication was noticed at a location close to Gitto Uyo Site. The pilot made a radio call to Eket of the intention to divert to Uyo for technical reasons. On landing at Gitto site, Uyo, the Maintenance Engineer reported that maintenance inspection was carried out on the transmission oil system; the three chip detector plugs on the transmission were checked and found satisfactory. Furthermore, an engine ground run was carried out and all indications were found normal.

The Pilot decided to continue the flight from Uyo to Port Harcourt. Less than five minutes after take-off, the engine chip detector indication came on and about thirty seconds after, the engine oil pressure showed zero. The Pilot decided to make an air return but could not make it to the Helipad as there was a ‘bang’ from the engine and the aircraft dropped uncontrolled to the ground and crashed. There was post-crash fire.
The Engineer sustained minor injury and was treated and discharged from the same hospital in Port Harcourt.

The investigation identified the following causal factors:
i. Improper maintenance of the oil system which led to oil starvation resulting in the failure of the No. 6, 7, and 8 bearings in the power turbine section of the engine, leading to power loss.
ii. Improper identification by the pilot of the transmission chip light illumination during flight instead of the engine chip light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aib.gov.ng/media/1134/gitto-5n-bic_final-report_20112017.pdf

http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
http://www.oyibosonline.com/sm2/?topic=8521.0;wap2