Accident Robinson R22 Beta N120KC, Tuesday 4 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2008
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N120KC
MSN: 3064
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:3424 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Bernard Parish, Meraux, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meraux, LA
Destination airport:Meraux, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot attempted to take-off with a passenger on a personal flight. As the helicopter lifted to a two foot hover the helicopter experienced a low rotor warning. The helicopter turned slowly 90 degrees to the north and then subsequently turned 720 degrees rapidly. During the attempted landing, the helicopter bounced, impacted terrain, and rolled over. The pilot and passenger were uninjured. The combined weight of the pilot, passenger, and fuel on-board exceeded the maximum takeoff gross weight. In addition, winds in the vicinity of the accident site were from 280 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 19 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure calculate weight and balance prior to flight. A contributing factor was the prevailing gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=120KC

Location