Accident Fisher Celebrity N70785, Monday 4 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 March 2013
Time:16:25
Type:Fisher Celebrity
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70785
MSN: AV1057
Total airframe hrs:195 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Terrell, NW of Kaufman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite, TX (KTRL)
Destination airport:Mesquite, TX (KTRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing the airplane performing a series of loops and rolls and then sections of the wings separating from the airplane before it descended and impacted terrain. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the wing failure initiated at the bottom of the right outboard forward wing strut. This failure allowed the right upper wing to rise, which placed an overload stress on the upper wing spar and bottom right wing. The top wing spar separated in the area left of the fuselage struts. The entire upper wing and lower right wing folded up and rearward and then separated from the airplane. All of the separations were consistent with overload failures, indicating that the pilot exceeded the airplane’s design stress limits while performing aerobatic maneuvers.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s design stress limits while performing aerobatic maneuvers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location