Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-MAEL, Thursday 26 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 2004
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Heliwest srl
Registration: I-MAEL
MSN: 2510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Monti Lungu -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Lanusei
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Heavy damaged in a hard landing near Alghero. Occupants escaped unurt. Helicopter was repaired and now fly for Star Work Sky.

Sources:

Hekiwest

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 2000 I-MAEL Heliwest srl 0 Cuneo Province sub