Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 WZ448, Monday 18 October 1954
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:CNCS RAF
Registration: WZ448
MSN: 15035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire (EGOS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire (EGOS)
Destination airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire (EGOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 WZ448: Delivered 30/9/52. RAF Service was with 202 AFS and the CNCS (Central Navigation & Control School) at RAF Shawbury

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/10/54: Undercarriage jammed on approach and belly landed at RAF Shawbury, Shropshire.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.164 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.108)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.96
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
6. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf