Mid-air collision Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 LN-GLE, Sunday 31 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 2009
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Voss Flyklubb
Registration: LN-GLE
MSN: 4062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Elverum -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ENSM
Destination airport:ENSM
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Rolladen-Schneider LS4 (LN-GLE) during a competiotion near Elverum. Both pilots bailed out and landed safely with the parachute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN