Accident Boeing EB-50A Superfortress 46-003, Monday 24 November 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing EB-50A Superfortress
Owner/operator:6570th CML TSqn /ARDC USAF
Registration: 46-003
MSN: 15723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6miles SE of Army Chemical Center, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Army Chemical Center, MD
Destination airport:Army Chemical Center, MD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft was orginally built as B-50A-1-BO, but redesignated EB-50A in November 1947 and used for testing by Boeing and the USAF. The aircraft (pilot Joseph L. Capebiania) suffered an engine failure and ditched in Bush River near Edgewood, MD.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.globalsecurity.org/wmd/systems/b-50a.htm