Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XK584, Monday 24 April 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XK584
MSN: 15773
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llanddeusant, Anglesey, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Valley (VLY/EGOV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 24.4.1961: crashed at Llanddeusant, Anglesey, North Wales after both crew had ejected when they were unable to recover the aircraft from a spin. Both crew - Flt. Lt. Winspear (instructor) and Pilot Officer Greenland (pupil) - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1961.htm#jan
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanddeusant,_Anglesey