Accident Vertol H-21B FG-378, Sunday 27 June 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 1965
Time:
Type:Vertol H-21B
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne Congolaise
Registration: FG-378
MSN: B-128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Congolese rainforest -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kisangani
Destination airport:Buta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Congolese jungle. The three Belgian military crew died. The wreckage of the helicopter was only located untill the year 1995. The helicopter was supposed to evacuate priests from Buta.
Adjt Robert Jacobs (pilot), Adjt Frans Allaeys (pilot), Capt Raymond Bardon (flight engeneer).

Sources:

http://www.standaard.be/cnt/p7338bk9
http://www.paracommando.com/news.php?extend.2187
https://myprivacy.persgroep.net/?siteKey=6OfBU0sZ5RFXpOOK&callbackUrl=https://www.demorgen.be/privacy-wall/accept?redirectUri=/dm/nl/983/Nieuws/article/detail/1191213/2010/12/03/Belgische-militairen-vinden-in-65-gecrashte-helikopter-in-Congo.dhtml