Wirestrike Incident Mooney M20E N199E, Monday 11 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 2013
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N199E
MSN: 1179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Interstate 675 to I-75, Miami Township, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KMGY
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Mooney M20E, N199Q, struck power lines near Miami Township, Ohio, and crashed after experiencing fuel exhaustion. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were injured, but non-life threatening.
Alcohol consumption was a factor in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.theintelligencer.net/page/content.detail/id/297700/2-suffer-injuries-in-small-plane-crash-in-Ohio-.html?isap=1&nav=540
http://www.daytondailynews.com/news/news/plane-that-crashed-has-middletown-owner/nWpXz/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=199Q
http://www.whiotv.com/news/news/local/plane-crash-report-cites-pilots-alcohol-use/nYX5N/
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20130312X22449&key=1

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N199Q