Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk.8 A77-139, Friday 1 October 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iwakuni -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni, Japan
Destination airport:Iwakuni, Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A77-139 (ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WA949): Notified as awaiting collection 28/12/50. Delivered to RAF 17/01/51. Redelivered to RAAF 12/02/51. Served in Korea with 77 Squadron, RAAF at Kimpo

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at Iwakuni, Japan on 01/10/54. Not repaired, struck off charge 15/02/55.

Sources:

www.adf-serials.com.au/2a77.shtml
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA