Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 200, Thursday 24 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 April 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Irish Air Corps
Registration: 200
MSN: C1-0061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Air Station, Gormanston, Co.Meath -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EIGM
Destination airport:EIGM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk WB620. Delivered to the RAF on 30/03/1950. Struck off charge 30/08/55. Subsequently civilian registered in the UK and Ireland as EI-AJC (24/08/1956) G-ARTP (03/10/1961) EI-AMH (09/03/1962) and G-ARTP again (25/11/1964)

Sold to the Irish Air Coprs and became IAC 200 on 17/12/1965. Served as such until written off 24/04/1980 when crashed at Gormanston, Ireland

Sources:

http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/0061.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARTP.pdf