Loss of control Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N63CA, Friday 15 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 2013
Time:16:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:M.A.S. Inc.
Registration: N63CA
MSN: 31T-7820033
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5006 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (FXE), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The multiengine airplane had not been flown for about 4 months and was being prepared for export. The pilot was attempting a local test flight after avionics upgrades had been performed. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot transmitted that he was experiencing an "emergency"; however, he did not state the nature of the emergency. The airplane was observed experiencing difficulty climbing and entered a right turn back toward the airport. It subsequently stalled, rolled right about 90 degrees, and descended. The airplane impacted several parked vehicles and came to rest inverted. A postcrash fire destroyed the airframe. Both engines were destroyed by fire and impact damage. The left propeller assembly was fire damaged, and the right propeller assembly remained attached to the gearbox, which separated from the engine. Examination of wreckage did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions. It was noted that the left engine displayed more pronounced rotational signatures than the right engine, but this difference could be attributed to the impact sequence. The left propeller assembly displayed evidence of twisting and rotational damage, and the right propeller assembly did not display any significant evidence of twisting or rotational damage indicative of operation with a difference in power. The lack of flight recorders and the condition of the wreckage precluded the gathering of additional relevant information.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control following an emergency, the nature of which could not be determined because of crash and fire damage, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13FA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=63CA

7. https://flightaware.com/live/airport/KFXE

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB