Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F.1 WF207, Thursday 22 July 1954
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1954
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.1
Owner/operator:804 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WF207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 22/7/1954: Sea Hawk F.1 WF207 '189' of 804 Squadron crashed near Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland.
Crew:
Pilot S/Lt. G. Foster ejected safely

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=964