Wirestrike Accident Cameron Z-105 N4019A, Saturday 16 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Z-105
Owner/operator:Balloon Over Miami
Registration: N4019A
MSN: 6473
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Redland, FL
Destination airport:Homestead, FL (X51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the sightseeing flight was at an altitude of about 1,000 feet above ground level. However, the passengers said that during the last mile of the flight, the basket brushed the tree tops, and impacted a power line. An eyewitness’s photograph showed the balloon at a low altitude over a nearby farm field. The pilot stated that he was aware of and knew where the power lines were and both passengers stated that the ground crew warned him of the approaching power lines over the radio. The pilot reported that the balloon encountered a downdraft that resulted in the balloon's basket contacting the power line.

A review of several nearby recorded weather observations did not reveal any indication of any abrupt wind changes or formation of any adverse weather conditions. A high-resolution weather observation at the intended landing destination, which was about 1 mile from the accident site indicated a light and variable wind was present. Based on this recorded information, at the time of the accident, it is unlikely that a downdraft or other adverse weather conditions existed at or around the time of the accident.

It is probable that the pilot, who was aware of the power lines, did not maintain adequate vigilance and failed to recognize the impending collision with the power lines.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain sufficient altitude to avoid obstructions during the approach to land, which resulted in a collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location