Incident Mil Mi-8 , Monday 21 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:DR Congo Government
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kinshasa -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed when hit by RPG-7 fired by troops loyal to President Joseph Kabila. The helicopter was the persolal transport of DRC Vice-President Jean-Pierre Bemba.

Sources:

Air International November 2006, p21