Accident Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2 F-GYPH, Thursday 8 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 2005
Time:04:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Pilote Le Havre
Registration: F-GYPH
MSN: 6694
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Cap d'Antifer (Saine-Maritime) -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Le Havre/Octeville (LEH/LFOH)
Destination airport:MV Arion (a tanker)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into English Channel (CFIT) some 11 miles (18 km) offshore during a night marine pilot transfer (transferring a marine pilot from a Greek tanker via a deck landing). The pilot (who was not wearing a survival suit or life jacket and was unstrapped prior to impact) died due to drowning and the passenger, a marine pilot, remains missing.

BEA say:
The accident was due to the decision of the pilot in command to undertake, during a landing at night, an evolution outside the limits provided for in the company's specific activities manual. The Captain's overconfidence, uncorrected behavioural deviations and a management structure that did not allow sufficient surveillance of the activity to be exercised were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-ph050908
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International October 2005, p18
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2005/f-ph050908/pdf/f-ph050908.pdf