Accident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth G-ACCB, Tuesday 25 September 1956
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Giro Aviation Co Ltd
Registration: G-ACCB
MSN: 4042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, off Southport, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Southport Beach, Southport, Lacashire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered G-ACCB [C of R 4070] 24.1.33 to John C Sword and operated by Midland & Scottish Air Ferries Ltd, Renfrew. C of A 3734 issued 10.2.33 and delivered 13.3.33. Company ceased trading 9.34 and aircraft stored at Blackpool. Registered [C of R 6613] 1.1.36 to The Giro Aviation Co, Hesketh Park, Southport.

Stored during war from 4.9.39 (when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war) and registration cancelled 1.12.46 after Air Ministry post-war census of all surviving pre-war civil aircraft, but restored shortly thereafter. C of A renewed 2.4.47. Registration restored 25.1.48 to Giro Aviation Co Ltd [although company formed 8.46]; operated joy flights from Southport Beach.

Crashed on take-off from Southport Beach 30.8.52; repaired. Crashed on take-off Thruxton, Hampshire 29.3.56; repaired. Ditched in sea opposite Palace Hotel, Southport, Lancashire 25.9.56.

Remains recovered and subsequently used as spares source for G-ACEJ. Registration cancelled 27.4.64 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sold 7.66 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd, Croydon (with G-ACEJ). Fuselage acquired by Midland Aircraft Preservation Society, Coventry 1968 [but still at Croydon 3.69]. Later stored Midland Air Museum, Baginton, Coventry (see link #4)

Registered 23.3.88 to Ian Bruce Grace, Shedfield, Hampshire, but not delivered. Registered 17.8.88 to Edward Alfred Gautrey, Bedworth, Nuneaton, Warwickshire and on long term rebuild.

Sources:

1. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACCB.pdf
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
4. G-ACCB at Wycombe Air Park (Booker) (EGTB) 26/9/1971: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1024671/_
5. G-ACCB at Southport - Birkdale Sands, Lancs July 1963: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1059856
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh83.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh83-fox-moth-southport
9. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/9255/G-ACCB