Accident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth G-ACEE, Tuesday 31 July 1934
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:The Scottish Motor Traction Co Ltd
Registration: G-ACEE
MSN: 4065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Riverside Park, Dundee, Angus, Forfarshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Riverside Park, Dundee, Angus, Forfarshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First Registered as G-ACEE [C of R 4204] 12.4.33 to The Scottish Motor Traction Co Ltd, Heston Aerdrome, Heston, Middlesex (aircraft based at Turnhouse Airfield, Edinburgh, Lothian). C of A 3889 issued 6.5.33.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into trees on take-off Riverside Park, Dundee, Angus, Forfarshire 31.7.34. Of the three persons on board, two were killed; Stewart Menzies Campbell (passenger, aged 30) died 1.8.34 (next day) of injuries sustained; Nan Craighead (passenger, aged 16) was also killed. The pilot, John Annesley Hankins was seriously injured

Registration cancelled 2.12.34 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACEE.pdf
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
6. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576749
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20170712190531/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1934/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-83-fox-moth-in-dundee-2-killed/