Accident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VT-AEN, Monday 7 May 1934
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 May 1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Indian Air Survey & Transport Ltd
Registration: VT-AEN
MSN: 4081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dum Dum Airport, Calcutta, West Bengal -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Dum Dum, Calcutta (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sold to Indian Air Survey & Transport with C of A 4065 issued 21.10.33. Registered VT-AEN on 2.2.34
to Indian Air Survey & Transport Ltd, Calcutta. Crashed on take-off from Dum Dum Airport. Calcutta, West Bengal 7.5.34. Registration cancelled 31.1.35.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p040.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_VT-.htm
http://warbirds.in/Civil/regnpage.php?cur=100&max=50&fmreg=AAA&toreg=ZZZ&acname=&cropt=