Accident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VT-AEQ, Saturday 14 April 1934
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 April 1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Madras Air Taxi Service
Registration: VT-AEQ
MSN: 4082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madras (Chennai) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Madras, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sold to De Havilland India with C of A 4070 issued 30.10.33. Registered VT-AEQ on 7.11.33 to Raja I. V. Krishna Row, t/a The Madras Air Taxi Service, Madras.

Crashed on take off from Madras, India: Registration cancelled 14.4.34 as crashed and written off.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p040.htm
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_VT-.htm
http://warbirds.in/Civil/regnpage.php?cur=100&max=50&fmreg=AAA&toreg=ZZZ&acname=&cropt=