Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B N86AB, Monday 18 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 March 2013
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:Aerial Banners Inc
Registration: N86AB
MSN: 25-3409
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:8100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Northwest Florida Beaches Int\'l Airport - KECP, Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (ECP)
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (ECP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed and picked up an aerial advertising banner for a local flight. About 6 minutes later, the airplane’s engine suddenly lost all power. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to troubleshoot the loss of engine power, jettisoned the banner at an altitude of about 500 feet, and performed a forced landing to a pine forest below, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft gear alignment dowel had sheared and that the gear had rotated from its normal position. The gear’s attaching hardware remained installed and undamaged. Detailed examination of the gear and alignment dowel showed that their hardness was consistent with that required by the design and that they were within or nearly within nominal dimensional tolerances described by the manufacturer. The counter-bored pilot hole at the aft of the crankshaft where the gear was seated was between 0.0008 and 0.0013-inch oversized. There were no discrepancies found with the retaining bolt, and it could be threaded into the crankshaft with minimal resistance. A definitive cause for the loss of preload to the crankshaft gear attaching bolt could not be determined during the engine examination.
Review of maintenance records showed that the engine had been installed onto the accident airplane following an overhaul, which was originally precipitated by a propeller strike. The records provided that documented the overhaul and returned the airplane/engine to service lacked language specifying compliance with a manufacturer service bulletin that provided explicit instructions for the installation of the crankshaft gear to the crankshaft; however, the provided records did document part numbers and torque values consistent with those specified by the service bulletin.

Probable Cause: A loss of preload to the crankshaft gear attachment bolt, resulting in rotation of the crankshaft gear and a subsequent total loss of engine power. The root cause for the loss of preload could not be determined during a postaccident examination of the components.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=86AB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2005 N86AB Aerial Banners, Inc. 0 Opa-Locka, Florida sub
12 March 2015 N86AB Aerial Banners Inc 0 Everglades west of North Perry Airport (KHWO) Hollywood, FL unk

Location