Incident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth CF-BNY, Thursday 18 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Lau-Goma Airways Ltd
Registration: CF-BNY
MSN: FM.16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Algoma Mills, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Algoma Mills, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-BNY registered [C of R 3651/A1195] 12.6.46 to R W Moulton, Kingston, Ontario. Registered [C of R 4005] 7.9.46 to Northern Ontario Airways Ltd, Kapuskasing, Ontario. Registered [C of R 7112]
30.6.48 to Quinte Skyways Ltd, Trenton.

Registered [C of R 8787] 14.6.50 to Muskoka Air Trails Ltd, Huntsville, Ontario. Registered [C of R 8812] 28.6.50 to D H North, Haliburton, Ontario; operated by Haliburton Highlands Air Services.

Registered [C of R 11954] 29.5.53 to AF Falby, Parent Quebec. Registered [C of R 12405] 14.10.53 to CL Mattaini, Algoma Mills, Ontario. Registered [C of R 13349] 22.2.55 to Lau-Goma Airways Ltd, Algoma Mills, Ontario.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by fire during repairs at Algoma Mills, Ontario 18.7.57. Registration cancelled 30.6.58.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm