Accident de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VT-CLU, Friday 27 November 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 November 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Nalanda Airways Ltd,
Registration: VT-CLU
MSN: FM.51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Forbesganj and Purnea, Bihar -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Patna
Destination airport:Forbesganj, Purnea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VT-CLU registered 21.2.48 to Nalanda Airways Ltd, Patna.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing between Forbesganj and, Purnea, Bihar, India on 27.11.53. Registration cancelled 31.1.54.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCanFM.htm
http://warbirds.in/Civil/regnpage.php?cur=650&max=50&fmreg=AAA&toreg=ZZZ&acname=&cropt=