Accident Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB) N2099S, Tuesday 19 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 March 2013
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB)
Owner/operator:Bristow Academy Inc
Registration: N2099S
MSN: 0345
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:3284 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highway US-1 near Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (TIX)
Destination airport:Titusville, FL (TIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the student pilot notified an air traffic controller that the helicopter was vibrating and requested to return to the airport. The flight instructor reported that, about 1/2-mile east of the airport, he and the pilot heard a loud "bang." In response, the student pilot lowered the collective and then the flight instructor took over the controls and entered an autorotation. The helicopter touched down hard on a road, which resulted in substantial damage to the tailboom and diagonal strut. Postaccident examinations revealed that the engine crankcase was breached and that the No. 2 cylinder rod had failed. Further examinations of the engine revealed evidence that the center main bearing had spun in the bore and moved laterally. This movement covered the oil feed hole that supplied oil to the No. 2 connection rod and led to its failure due to oil starvation.
Probable Cause: An engine failure due to the separation of the engine crankcase, which resulted from the lateral movement of the center main bearing and the subsequent blocking of the oil feed hole that supplied oil to the No. 2 connecting rod, which then led to its failure due to oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2099S

Location