Accident Fairey Firefly AS.7 WK371, Wednesday 30 May 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly AS.7
Owner/operator:819 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WK371
MSN: F8851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near A394 Road, Longdowns, 3 miles West of Penryn, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly T.Mk.7 WK371: Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at RNAS Anthorn RDU for short term storage from 5/2/1953. First issued for service to 750 Squadron FAA RN on 29/4/1953 at HMS Vulture, RNAS St.Merryn, Cornwall as "308/MF" later "308/SR". Moved with 750 Squadron FAA RN to HMS Seahawk RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall in November 1953 as "308/CU" later "348/CU"

Withdrawn to RNAS Culdrose ARS for overhaul and maintenance, followed by short term storage upon completion of work (unknown/unconfirmed date in 1954-55). Next issued for service ar HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose to 796 Squadron FAA RN 23/5/1955 as "368/CU" later "782/CU" and finally "769/CU".

Written off 30.5.1956: Damaged beyond repair when made a forced landing onto the A394 Helston to Falmouth road, Cornwall after engine failure at 3,000 feet shortly after take off from RNAS Culdrose. Aircraft came down near Longdowns, near Penryn. All three crew survived, one with injuries

Crew of Firefly WK371:
Sub Lieutenant G.C.S Orwin RN (pilot) - survived with injuries
REM R.H bentley RN (Passenger) - survived uninjured
REM N.J.Stevens RN (Passenger) - survived uninjured

The reported crash site of Longdowns is a village in Cornwall, United Kingdom. It is situated on the A394 road approximately three miles (4.8 km) west of Penryn. Longdowns is in the civil parish of Stithians at approximate coordinates: 50.164°N 5.159°W and approximately 9 miles north east of RNAS Culdrose

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004, p.297)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
3. http://www.na3t.org/images/photos/air/AG07558.jpg
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longdowns