Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FB Mk 3 WM919, Thursday 16 August 1956
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 1956
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FB Mk 3
Owner/operator:897 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WM919
MSN: AWA5971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, near HMS Eagle -   Malta
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMS Eagle, off Malta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 16.8.1956: dived into the Mediterranean when lost control and broke away from a formation joining the landing circuit for HMS Eagle.
Crew:
Pilot - S/Lt John G White - killed

Sources:

http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm