Incident Boeing 777-36NER A6-ECP, Wednesday 20 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2013
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-36NER
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-ECP
MSN: 37707/768
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 350
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lusaka-Kenneth Kaunda Airport (LUN/FLLS) -   Zambia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lusaka-Kenneth Kaunda Airport (LUN/FLLS)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight EK-714 to Dubai sustained damage on the ground at Lusaka, Zambia when a fuel tanker vehicle struck the airplane. The flight was canceled and the airplane was ferried to Dubai on March 22 as flight UAE7766.
No one was injured in the incident.

Sources:

https://www.shine.cn/archive/article/article_xinhua.asp?id=132575
http://www.daily-mail.co.zm/?p=1391