Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N6038R, Saturday 23 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 2013
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6038R
MSN: E-1482
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3762 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520BB-37B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Cordova, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davenport, IA (DVN)
Destination airport:Sterling, IL (SQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departure, the pilot conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane and noted no anomalies. The pilot reported that, about 10 minutes after reaching cruise altitude, the engine "coughed" and began to lose power. He stated that he switched fuel tanks and attempted to regain engine power but that the engine could not produce enough power to maintain altitude. Unable to reach an airport, the pilot chose to perform a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane impacted power lines, and a portion of the right wing separated. During the postaccident test run of the engine, no mechanical failures or malfunctions were revealed that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident test run of the engine revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6038R

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/80462-5ef3e1e7b09e656665b3c422aa9dd4f89af01fe0/aircrafttype/

Location