Incident Airbus A319-112 D-AKNN, Sunday 24 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Germanwings
Registration: D-AKNN
MSN: 1136
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Prague - Vaclav Havel (Ruzyne) Airport - LKPR -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:UUWW
Destination airport:EDDS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew reported unspecified sound warnings in the cockpit and diverted to LKPR. The airplane landed safely and there were no injuries.

Sources:

http://www.planes.cz/cs/mov-PRG
http://www.letectvi.cz/letectvi/Article74266.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 2008 D-AKNN German Wings 0 Zweibrücken Airport (ZQW) non
Runway incursion