Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2264, Monday 7 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Betton Strange, near Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2264: Crash landed at a small village called Betton Strange, near Shrewsbury. 07/07/1941
That the engine cut on patrol and pilot crash landed.
Crew:
W/Cdr (26161) James Winter Carmichael MORE DFC (pilot) RAF - injury
P/O (82717) John Rushworth JULEFF (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.History 68 Sqn RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF