Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 63-7558,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7558
MSN: 596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Da Nang AB -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in VC mortar and rocket attack.
This aircraft was the Flagship of the 558th Tactical Fighter Squadron and assigned to Lt. Col Schauer, Squadron Commander (1966-67). The aircraft was due for Periodic Maintenance and flown from its home base at Cam Ranh Bay AFB RSVN to Da Nang AFB RSVN for stated scheduled maintenance. Richard J. Signarino, Sgt, was the assigned Crew Chief and upon arrival to DaNang, was permitted to leave for Okinawa while the aircraft was being serviced and only learned of its destruction while in Okinawa, after which returned to Da Nang and after some delay due the base being attacked, returned to Cam Ranh Bay to report the incident. A typhoon off the coast of Japan and Okinawa slowed the departure. First Sgt. Henry Bowel was the First Sgt in charge of the 558th TFS at the time.

Sources:

- JF Baugher

Narrative by Richard J. Signarino, Sgt. AF 12703265 (former Crew Chief/63-7558) F4C