Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0203, Thursday 2 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 February 1967
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-0203
MSN: 213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin, nr Don How, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tan Son Nhut AB, RSVN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On February 8, 1967, Captain John H. Rogers, Jr., of the 45th TRS departed Tan Son Nhut AB in RF-101C 56-0203, on a reconnaissance mission over the Quang Khe ferry complex. As he approached the target, his aircraft was kit by AAA. With his aircraft on fire, he reached the Gulf of Tonkin where he successfully ejected off the coast of Don Hoi, NVN. After US Navy A-1 Skyraider aircraft chased off some NVN sampans, the destroyer USS Cunningham rescued Captain Rogers.

Sources:

RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat: Peter E. Davies (Pg 71)
The F-101 Voodoo, An Illustrated History: Ronald Easley (Pg 188)
The RF-101 Voodoo Over Southeast Asia 1961-1970: William H. Greenhalgh (Pg 65)