Loss of control Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse N986CT, Thursday 28 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 2013
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N986CT
MSN: C0086
Engine model:Continental Motors O-200 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo Municipal Airport - KPVU, Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Provo, UT (PVU)
Destination airport:Provo, UT (PVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, while conducting his first solo landing of the day, he flared the airplane, and the main landing gear touched down smoothly then lifted off of the ground again because of excessive speed. About 15 feet above the ground, the student pilot elected to conduct a go-around and added full power. The airplane became unstable and yawed to the right, and the left wing started lowering toward the ground. Despite pilot control inputs, the left wingtip impacted the runway. The airplane landed hard and spun about 180 degrees before coming to rest. During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage. The student pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed and airplane control during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=986CT

Location