Accident Aérospatiale AS 350 B Écureuil F-GEAM, Tuesday 14 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 1986
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350 B Écureuil
Owner/operator:Air-Glaciers
Registration: F-GEAM
MSN: 1689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:190 km east of Tombouctou -   Mali
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Niamey, Niger (NIM/DRRN)
Destination airport:Gourma-Rharous Oasis, Mali
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Encountered a sandstorm and landed approximately 9 km from the Gourma-Rharous Oasis, 190 km east of Tombouctou, Mali. Crashed into a 30 meter high dune, a few minutes after it took off again. Thierry Sabine (the founder of Rallye Paris-Dakar, aged 36) was one of the five persons on board who was killed. Also killed onboard was the singer-songwriter Daniel Balavoine, helicopter pilot François-Xavier Bagnoud, journalist Nathalie Odent and Jean-Paul Lefur, who was a radiophonic engineer for RTL.

Sources:

1. http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=gourma-ecureuil
2. Hamburger Abendblatt 16.1.1986, p1+22
3. Hamburger Abendblatt 21.1.1986, p16
4. http://www.motorsportmemorial.org/focus.php?db=ct&n=3580