Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air Power90 N90KH, Friday 29 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 2013
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air Power90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90KH
MSN: LJ-542
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sainte-Radegonde -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFCS
Destination airport:LFBE
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers took off under an IFR flight plan from Sarlat-Domme aerodrome for a training flight in the Bordeaux region. The pilot carried out a precision approach followed by a go-around at Bordeaux-Mérignac. It closed its IFR flight plan and continued its VFR flight towards Bordeaux-Léognan-Saucats aerodrome where it landed. He dropped off one of the passengers without stopping the engines then took off again a few minutes later for Bergerac where he planned to refuel. After ten minutes of flight, at an altitude of about 2000 ft, the two engines stopped. The pilot made a forced landing facing southwest.

The N90KH is equipped with two General Electric-Walter GE M601E-11 turboprop engines.

conclusions:
- The pilot took off with about 800 pounds of fuel, expecting to have an hour and a half of autonomy, ie the autonomy available with 800 liters.
- Under these conditions, he had neither the sufficient quantity of fuel to carry out this flight nor the reserves required for a flight in IFR mode.
- The stopping of the engines due to lack of fuel and the resulting forced landing are therefore probably due to a confusion between the units of measurement (Liters and Pounds).
- The lack of a visual check of the quantity of fuel before the flight departure did not allow the pilot to notice his error.
- The safety principle consisting in the pilot checking the quantity present on board from different sources, makes it possible to limit the risk of running out of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.13.pdf
https://www.sudouest.fr/2013/03/30/un-avion-atterrit-dans-les-vignes-1009823-2251.php (french only)

picture of the aircraft in better times : http://www.airliners.net/photo/Beech-C90-King/1381407/L?sid=fc6e8c9bd6a7be9b91581706ca484ac8
USCAR
AL 561