Accident Bell UH-1H 355, Tuesday 3 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Republic of China Army
Registration: 355
MSN: 8055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaohsiung -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter flew into the radio transmission tower near the southern city of Kaohsiung on Tuesday 3 April 2007 during bad weather. All eight occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.pravdareport.com/news/world/04-04-2007/89037-helicopter_taiwan-0/
http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/story/37079/news/world/8-killed-in-taiwan-helicopter-crash
Scramble 336